Quillroo

VIC land tax calculator (2024 to 2033 rates)

Estimate Victorian land tax from the total taxable (site) value of your land at midnight on 31 December. Rates are from the State Revenue Office's current tables for the 2024 to 2033 land tax years, including the COVID-19 debt temporary surcharge (the $500 and $975 flat amounts and the lower $50,000 threshold). Choose general or trust surcharge rates, with or without the absentee owner surcharge. The tax is split across properties in proportion to value.

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere or saved.

CalculatorRatesExampleFAQ

More properties

Leave out your principal place of residence and any other exempt land (for example primary production land).

Victorian land tax general rates (2024 to 2033 land tax years)

Total taxable valueLand tax
Under $50,000Nil
$50,000 to under $100,000$500
$100,000 to under $300,000$975
$300,000 to under $600,000$1,350 plus 0.3% over $300,000
$600,000 to under $1,000,000$2,250 plus 0.6% over $600,000
$1,000,000 to under $1,800,000$4,650 plus 0.9% over $1,000,000
$1,800,000 to under $3,000,000$11,850 plus 1.65% over $1,800,000
$3,000,000 and over$31,650 plus 2.65% over $3,000,000

Trust surcharge rates

Total taxable valueLand tax
Under $25,000Nil
$25,000 to under $50,000$82 plus 0.375% over $25,000
$50,000 to under $100,000$676 plus 0.375% over $50,000
$100,000 to under $250,000$1,338 plus 0.375% over $100,000
$250,000 to under $600,000$1,901 plus 0.675% over $250,000
$600,000 to under $1,000,000$4,263 plus 0.975% over $600,000
$1,000,000 to under $1,800,000$8,163 plus 1.275% over $1,000,000
$1,800,000 to under $3,000,000$18,363 plus 1.1072% over $1,800,000
$3,000,000 and over$31,650 plus 2.65% over $3,000,000

Absentee owner surcharge rates are the general or trust rates plus 4% of the total taxable value. For example, the general rate with the surcharge at $300,000 to under $600,000 is $13,350 plus 4.3% over $300,000. In some cases land held on trust is taxed at general rates instead (see the SRO's trust rules).

Example (State Revenue Office)

An owner has an investment property in Ballarat with a taxable value of $620,000 and a holiday house in Bright with a taxable value of $480,000. The total is $1,100,000, so land tax is $4,650 + ($100,000 × 0.9%) = $5,550. Split by value, that's $3,128.18 for Ballarat (56.4%) and $2,421.82 for Bright (43.6%).

FAQ

How is land tax calculated in Victoria?

Add up the taxable site values of all the land you owned at midnight on 31 December, leaving out exempt land such as your home. Then apply the rate table. For example, $1,100,000 of land pays $4,650 plus 0.9% of the $100,000 over $1 million, which is $5,550.

What is the land tax threshold in Victoria?

For the 2024 to 2033 land tax years it’s $50,000 for general rates, with flat amounts of $500 from $50,000 and $975 from $100,000. The trust surcharge threshold is $25,000. The lower threshold and flat amounts are part of the COVID-19 debt temporary surcharge.

Do I pay land tax on my home in Victoria?

Usually not. Your principal place of residence is generally exempt, so leave it out of the total. Investment properties, holiday homes and vacant land are generally taxable.

What are the trust surcharge rates?

Land held on trust is taxed at the trust surcharge rates, starting at $82 plus 0.375% over $25,000. In some cases (set out in the SRO’s trust rules) the trustee is taxed at general rates instead. The SRO has a separate land tax trust calculator.

What is the absentee owner surcharge?

Absentee individuals, corporations and trusts pay a surcharge on top of land tax. The SRO’s combined tables work out to the normal rates plus 4% of the total taxable value. Exemptions can apply.

Sources (checked 17 Oct 2026): State Revenue Office Victoria Land tax current rates (general, trust surcharge and absentee owner surcharge tables); State Revenue Office Victoria Example land tax calculation.

General information, not tax advice. This doesn't work out exemptions, vacant residential land tax, primary production or special land values. Your SRO assessment is the final amount.

Related free tools