Quillroo

NZ PIR calculator: find your prescribed investor rate

Find the prescribed investor rate (PIR) to give your KiwiSaver scheme or other PIE fund: 10.5%, 17.5% or 28%. It's based on your taxable income and PIE income in either of the last two income years. For the tax year ending 31 March 2027, those are the years ending 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2026. Thresholds: $15,600, $53,500 and $78,100.

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere or saved.

CalculatorPIR tableExamplesFAQ

PIE income or loss (from your fund statements)

PIR table for NZ tax residents

In either of the last 2 income years, taxable income wasand taxable income + PIE income wasPIR
$15,600 or less$53,500 or less10.5%
$15,600 or less$53,501 to $78,10017.5%
$15,601 to $53,500$78,100 or less17.5%
$53,501 or more (both years)any amount28%
any amount$78,101 or more (both years)28%

PIE losses reduce PIE income (but not below zero) and don't reduce taxable income. If you don't give your PIE your IRD number and PIR, it uses 28%. If your PIR is wrong, Inland Revenue squares it up in your end-of-year income tax assessment: you may have tax to pay (rate too low) or get a refund (rate too high).

Examples

FAQ

What PIR should I use for KiwiSaver?

If in either of the last two income years your taxable income was $15,600 or less and your taxable income plus PIE income was $53,500 or less, use 10.5%. If your taxable income was $53,500 or less and the total with PIE income was $78,100 or less, use 17.5%. Otherwise use 28%.

Which years do I use for my PIR?

The two income years before the current tax year. For the year ending 31 March 2027, use your income for the years ending 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2026. If either year qualifies for a lower rate, you can use it.

What counts as taxable income for PIR?

Your salary, wages and other income you’d include in a tax return, not counting PIE income. PIE income attributed to you by your funds is added for the second test. PIE losses reduce PIE income but can’t make it negative.

What happens if my PIR is wrong?

Inland Revenue includes your PIE income in your end-of-year income tax assessment, so a rate that’s too low can leave tax to pay and a rate that’s too high can give a refund. Without an IRD number and PIR, your PIE uses 28%.

Can my PIR be 0%?

Yes, if you’re a transitional resident (with the 4-year temporary tax exemption) investing in a zero-rate PIE.

Sources (checked 17 Oct 2026): Inland Revenue Find your prescribed investor rate (PIR); Inland Revenue Prescribed investor rate (IR861); Income Tax Act 2007, schedule 6.

General information, not tax advice. New residents, people who've just left New Zealand and trustees have different rules. See IR861 or Inland Revenue.

Related free tools