Quillroo

NZ PAYE calculator 2026-27: take-home pay

Work out your take-home pay in New Zealand after PAYE (income tax plus the ACC earners' levy), student loan and KiwiSaver, for pay periods from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. It follows the IRD's payroll calculation rules step by step and matches every line of the IRD's April 2026 PAYE tables. Covers tax codes M, ME (independent earner tax credit) and the secondary codes SB, S, SH, ST and SA.

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere or saved.

CalculatorWorked examples2026-27 ratesTax codesFAQ

Worked examples (2026-27)

$65,000 a year, paid fortnightly, tax code M, KiwiSaver 3.5%, no student loan (fortnightly pay $2,500):

  1. Annual income = $2,500 × 26 = $65,000.
  2. Tax = $65,000 × 30% − $7,779.50 = $11,720.50. ACC earners' levy = $65,000 × 1.75% = $1,137.50. Total $12,858.00.
  3. Weekly = $12,858 ÷ 52 = $247.2692, truncated to $247.26. Fortnightly PAYE = $247.26 × 2 = $494.52.
  4. KiwiSaver = 3.5% × $2,500 = $87.50. Take-home = $2,500 − $494.52 − $87.50 = $1,917.98 a fortnight.

Same pay with a student loan: the fortnightly threshold is $928, so the repayment is 12% × ($2,500 − $928) = $188.64, and take-home is $1,729.34.

$1,000 a month on tax code M: annual $12,000; tax $1,260 + ACC $210 = $1,470; ÷ 52 = $28.26; × 52 ÷ 12 = $122.46. That's exactly the IRD IR341 table figure.

ME, $50,000 a year paid monthly ($4,166.67): annual $50,000. Tax $7,658 + ACC $875 − IETC $520 = $8,013. ÷ 52 = $154.0961, truncated to $154.09; × 52 ÷ 12 = $667.72 PAYE a month ($711.05 on M).

2026-27 rates used

Income (per year)Tax rate
$0 – $15,60010.5%
$15,601 – $53,50017.5%
$53,501 – $78,10030%
$78,101 – $180,00033%
$180,001 and over39%

Which tax code?

FAQ

How much tax do I pay on $65,000 in NZ?

For 2026-27, income tax on $65,000 is $11,720.50 plus $1,137.50 ACC earners’ levy, a total of $12,858. Paid fortnightly on tax code M, that’s $494.52 PAYE per fortnight. With 3.5% KiwiSaver, take-home pay is $1,917.98 a fortnight.

What are the NZ tax rates for 2026-27?

10.5% up to $15,600, 17.5% to $53,500, 30% to $78,100, 33% to $180,000 and 39% above. These thresholds have applied since 31 July 2024 and are unchanged for the year from 1 April 2026.

Does PAYE include the ACC levy?

Yes. PAYE deducted from wages includes the ACC earners’ levy: 1.75% of earnings for 2026-27, up to a maximum of $2,741.22 on earnings of $156,641.

How much is student loan repayment from my pay?

12% of your pay over the repayment threshold. For 2026-27 that’s $24,128 a year: $464 a week, $928 a fortnight or $2,010.66 a month. On a secondary job, it’s 12% of all pay unless you have a special deduction rate.

What is the KiwiSaver rate from 1 April 2026?

The default employee and employer contribution rate went up from 3% to 3.5% on 1 April 2026. It rises to 4% on 1 April 2028. You can choose 4%, 6%, 8% or 10%, or apply to stay at 3% for 12 months.

Should I use tax code ME?

Only if your yearly income is between $24,000 and $70,000 and neither you nor your partner gets Working for Families, an income-tested benefit, NZ Super or a veteran’s pension. It gives up to $520 a year (about $10 a week) through the independent earner tax credit.

Why is my PAYE slightly different from the annual tax ÷ 52?

The IRD method annualises each pay, works out the year’s tax and ACC levy, divides by 52 and truncates to whole cents, then converts to your pay period. It can differ by a few cents from other shortcuts, but it’s what payroll software must do.

Sources (checked 17 Oct 2026): IRD Payroll calculations and business rules specification (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027); IRD IR341 4-weekly and monthly PAYE deduction tables (April 2026); IRD Tax rates for individuals; IRD ACC earners' levy rates; IRD KiwiSaver changes.

General information, not tax advice. Your final tax is squared up at the end of the tax year. Check with the IRD or a tax agent for your situation.

Related